Saturday, October 10, 2009

In My Mailbox (9) + giveaway winners!

Welcome to an all new In My Mailbox. As usual, this meme was created by Kristi at the Story Siren. But first, I'd like to announce some winners:

The winner of Flawless is...



Falling Off the Shelf!

...and the winner of Cleopatra's Daughter (plus an Egyption pen!) is...



Donna!

(thanks to random.org)

Congrats! I've emailed you for your snail mails, but if you don't get it please email me at danielleeloko78@aol.com. Lemme make this clear:

If you do not send me your address within 48 hours of me emailing you, I will pick another winner.

Anyway, let's get back to the gooden's.

Contest:

I was lucky enough to win The Way Home by George Pelecanos from Jennifer at Crazy For Books.



And, dear readers, may I get a HELL YEAH?



Here's the tshirt:





(note: The camera really does add ten pounds. Damn.)

And here's my copy :)



Thank you SciFiChick!

Anyway.

Amazon:



Review:







Also, YA novelist Anastasia Hopcus, who's upcoming debut Shadow Hills is set for release 2010, sent me a nice little swag pack, featuring some purdy bookmarks, and my favorite obbsession, PINS!



(alright, I ain't no prize, but...come on. What is with the horrible pictures this week?)

In other news:

The sixth installment in my favorite guilty pleasure, the Maximum Ride series, now has a cover. It's called FANG (I'm assuming to play with the title of the previous, MAX)



Now, the covers cool, but I'm not crazy about the title. I really liked the play-name that was going around, "The Sky is Falling." You?

7 comments:

Donna said...

Woohoo! Thank you so much! I can't wait to get it!

Sara said...

The Monstrumologist looks really good!

Falling Off The Shelf said...

Thank you so much!

Congrats on all your wins too! You were lucky!

Lauren said...

Gret selection! I'm trying really hard not to order Sapphique till my TBR pile is a little smaller, but I can't wait to read it. Also I thought The Declaration was excellent, hope you like it.

Karen Mahoney said...

You got Sixty-One Nails, no fair!! ;)

Just wanted to say "hi". Nice blog you have here.

*adds to Google Reader*

Cheers,
Karen

Alyssa Kirk @ Teens Read and Write said...

congrats to the winners. Nice bunch of books. Good for you!

Anastasia Hopcus said...

I'm so happy you liked the swag! (I love the Catching Fire t-shirt, BTW.)

Template by:
Free Blog Templates